Privacy Policy

Belinda Owen is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Belinda Owen is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Website Owner

This website address is www.belindaowen.com and can also be accessed by www.belindaowen.com.au. The owner and website manager is Belinda Owen registered to trade under Australian Business Number 26 211 505 214. Whilst this business provides virtual services, it is based in Brisbane, Queensland.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to certain Belinda Owen features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Personal details are also collected in the form of newsletter sign up. By signing up to my mailing list, you are agreeing to share those details with Belinda Owen. Details collected may include: email address, name, contact number, address.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies, or third parties, to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Belinda Owen takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Belinda Owen reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Belinda Owen reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Cookies

May be present on this site. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Retaining data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Data protection

This website is secure and encrypted using 256-bit encryption via the website host Crazy Domains. This is active while the https:// is active in the URL browser. Any personal information collected through the natural process of a client agreement in order to conduct business is kept secured in a Google Drive folder with no shared permissions.

Google Analytics is active on this website.

Contacting us

Belinda Owen welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us with attention to the Privacy Officer.